| Media | Texts in |
Texts |
1. Thomas Levin «Dismantling the Spectacle: The cinema of Guy Debord »Ciné qua non«: Guy Debord and Filmic Practice as Theory» | | Art and Cinematography |
Works |
1. Walter Ruttmann «Light-Play Opus I» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
2. Man Ray «Return to Reason» | | Overview of Media Art |
3. Friedrich Kiesler «Raumbühne» | | |
4. Bertolt Brecht «Lindberghflug» | | Overview of Media Art |
5. Oskar Fischinger «Composition in Blue» | | |
6. Maurice Lemaître «Has the feature started yet?» | | |
7. Oskar Fischinger «Entwurf zu »Fantasia«» | | |
8. Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein «Battleship Potemkin» | | Sound and Image |
9. Marina Abramovic «Rhythm 10» | | |
10. László Moholy-Nagy «Light-Space-Modulator» | | Overview of Media Art |
11. Joan Leandre «retroYou r/c: FCK TH RED GRAVITY CODE» | | Generative Tools |
12. Wolfgang Staehle «empire 24/7» | | Overview of Media Art |
13. Sauter, Joachim; Lüsebrink, Dirk «Invisible Shape of Things Past» | | |
14. Dan Graham «Present Continuous Past(s)» | | Overview of Media Art |
15. Gábor Bódy «De Occulta Philosophia» | | |
16. ART+COM «Zerseher» | | |
17. Ivan Sutherland «Head-Mounted-Display» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
18. Knowbotic Research «IO_dencies» | | Overview of Media Art Generative Tools Mapping and Text Public Sphere_s |
19. RTMark «®TMARK» | | |
20. Bernd Lintermann «Sonomorphis» | | Overview of Media Art |
21. Nicolai/Peljhan «polar» | | |
22. Martha Rosler «Semiotics of the Kitchen» | | Overview of Media Art |
23. ubermorgen.com «[V]ote Auction» | | Overview of Media Art |
24. Samuel Beckett «Eh Joe» | | Overview of Media Art |
25. Karl Otto Götz «Density 10: 3: 2: 1» | | |
26. Santiago Sierra «Laborers who cannot be payed, remunerated to remain in the interior of carton boxes» | | |
27. Brian Springer «Spin» | | Overview of Media Art |
28. Nicolai/Peljhan «Wardenclyffe Situations» | | |
29. Chris Marker «Zapping Zone Installation» | | Art and Cinematography |
30. Chris Marker «La Jetée» | | |
31. Chris Marker «Lettre de Sibérie» | | Art and Cinematography |
32. Chris Marker «A Grin Without A Cat» | | |
33. Dan Graham «Time Delay Room» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
34. Dan Graham «Body Press» | | Art and Cinematography |
35. David Rokeby «Very Nervous System» | | Overview of Media Art |
36. Dieter Kiessling «Pendulum TV» | | Overview of Media Art |
37. Douglas Davis «The World's First Collaborative Sentence» | | Overview of Media Art |
38. Douglas Gordon «24 Hour Psycho» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
39. Douglas Gordon «5 year drive-by» | | Overview of Media Art |
40. Eija-Liisa Ahtila «Anne, Aki and God» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
41. Fabrizio Plessi «Roma» | | |
42. Fernand Léger «Ballet méchanique» | | |
43. General Idea «Test Tube/ TV Dinner Plates» | | |
44. Umstätter, Antya; Meschkat, Steffen; Schmidt, Axel «.ping project» | | |
45. Robert Cahen «Tombe (avec les mots)» | | |
46. Holger Friese «In meiner Nähe» | | |
47. Daniel Pflumm «Logo on Black» | | Overview of Media Art |
48. Chris Burden «C.B.T.V. (Chris Burden Television)» | | |
49. Dan Graham «Performer/Audience/Mirror» | | |
50. Richard Billingham «Fishtank» | | |
51. Chaos Computer Club e.V. «Blinkenlights» | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
52. Gerry Schum «Land Art» | | Overview of Media Art |
53. Gerry Schum «Identifications» | | Overview of Media Art |
54. Robert Cahen «Tombe» | | Overview of Media Art |
55. MedienOperative Berlin e.V. «‘Table football, disco... and what else?'» | | |
56. telewissen «The People's Documenta» | | |
57. Reiner Ruthenbeck «Object for the Partial Concealment of a Video Scene» | | |
58. Marina Abramovic «Art must be beautiful» | | |
59. Abramovic, Marina; Ulay «Incision» | | |
60. Ulay (Uwe Laysiepen) «There is a Criminal Contact in Art» | | Overview of Media Art |
61. Dieter Roth «Letter» | | |
62. Hein, Birgit; Hein, Wilhelm «625» | | |
63. Frederike Pezold «Madame Cucumatz» | | Overview of Media Art |
64. Frederike Pezold «The New Embodied Sign Language» | | Overview of Media Art |
65. Gordon Pask «The Colloquy of Mobiles» | | Overview of Media Art |
66. Jochen Gerz «The Mouth that Paints» | | |
67. Jochen Gerz «Life» | | |
68. Jochen Gerz «Marsyas (From Death, Out Of Life)» | | |
69. Jochen Gerz «Calling to the Point of Exhaustion» | | Overview of Media Art |
70. Klaus, vom Bruch «The Propeller Tape» | | |
71. Marcel Odenbach «The Untruth of Reason or I Tried to Sleep Away the Problem» | | |
72. Marcel Odenbach «I Think I Have Lost Myself» | | |
73. Marcel Odenbach «Keep Your Chin Up!» | | Overview of Media Art |
74. Nan Hoover «Movement in Dark» | | |
75. Nan Hoover «Photocollage» | | |
76. Nan Hoover «Performance» | | |
77. Ulrike Rosenbach «Don't Believe I'm an Amazon» | | Overview of Media Art |
78. Peter Weibel «Action lecture» | | Overview of Media Art |
79. Nam June Paik «Hommage à John Cage» | | Overview of Media Art |
80. Nam June Paik «Etude for Piano» | | |
81. Nam June Paik «TV-Garden» | | Overview of Media Art |
82. Nam June Paik «Traitor, you left fluxus (Postcard to Nam June Paik)» | | Overview of Media Art |
83. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video Synthesizer and ‘TV-Cello’ Collectibles» | | Sound and Image Generative Tools |
84. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video-Film Concert» | | |
85. Peter Weibel «Crucifixion of the Identity» | | |
86. Peter Weibel «Simultaneous Split Medium» | | |
87. Peter Weibel «The Theorem of the Identity Tritity» | | |
88. Peter Weibel «Time Blood» | | |
89. Rebecca Horn «Berlin Exercises in Nine Pieces» | | |
90. Rebecca Horn «Berlin Exercises in Nine Pieces» | | |
91. Rebecca Horn «Berlin Exercises in Nine Pieces» | | |
92. Rebecca Horn «Cornucopia, Seance for Two Breasts» | | |
93. Richard Kriesche «TV Death 1+2» | | |
94. Ulrike Rosenbach «For Ten Thousand years I Slept» | | |
95. Ulrike Rosenbach «Heracles – Hercules – King Kong» | | |
96. Ulrike Rosenbach «My Little Cabbage» | | |
97. Ulrike Rosenbach «Dance around a tree» | | |
98. Valie Export «From the Underdog File» | | Overview of Media Art |
99. Valie Export «Autohypnosis» | | |
100. Valie Export «Eros/ion» | | |
101. Valie Export «Facing a Family» | | Overview of Media Art |
102. Valie Export «Visual Text: Finger Poem» | | |
103. Valie Export «Split Reality» | | |
104. Wolf Kahlen «Reversible Processes» | | |
105. Wolf Kahlen «S.C.H.A.F.E.» | | |
106. Wolf Vostell «Grasshoppers» | | |
107. Wolf Vostell «Morning Glory» | | Overview of Media Art |
108. Wolf Vostell «Starfighter» | | |
109. Piene, Otto; Tambellini, Aldo «Black Gate Cologne» | | Overview of Media Art |
110. Otto Piene «Electric Rose» | | |
111. Frederike Pezold «Präsentationsraum» | | |
112. Jenny Holzer «o.T.» | | |
113. Simon Penny «Traces» | | Overview of Media Art |
114. Grahame Weinbren «Sonata» | | Overview of Media Art |
115. Bruce Nauman «Live-Taped Video Corridor» | | Overview of Media Art |
116. Bruce Nauman «Slow Angle Walk» | | Overview of Media Art |
117. Bruce Nauman «Bouncing in the Corner #1» | | Overview of Media Art |
118. Karl Sims «Panspermia» | | Overview of Media Art |
119. Charlotte Davies «Osmose» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
120. Allan Kaprow «18 Happenings in 6 Parts» | | Overview of Media Art |
121. Ben Vautier «Sculpture Vivante» | | |
122. Nam June Paik «I-Ching/Et-Ching» | | |
123. Tony Oursler «Hello?» | | Overview of Media Art |
124. Marcel Odenbach «When the Wall approaches the Table» | | Overview of Media Art |
125. Lynn Hershman «A Room of One's Own» | | Overview of Media Art |
126. Jaroslav Fric «Vertical Cinemascope» | | |
127. Heath Bunting «Graffiti Street Internet Interface» | | |
128. John Cage «Variations VII» | | |
129. David Tudor «Bandoneón !» | | |
130. Robert Whitman «Two Holes of Water – 3» | | |
131. Jean Dupuy «Heart Beats Dust» | | Overview of Media Art |
132. E.A.T. – Experiments in Art and Technology «Group Photo» | | |
133. Carsten Nicolai «aka noto, crystals/reworked» | | Sound and Image |
134. Alfons Schilling «Random Pattern Stereo» | | |
135. Chris Burden «Chris Burden Promo» | | Overview of Media Art |
136. Klaus Maeck «William S. Burroughs» | | |
137. Harmon, Leon; Knowlton, Kenneth (Harmon/Knowlton) «Nude» | | |
138. Atsuko Tanaka «Electric Dress» | | Overview of Media Art |
139. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video Commune» | | Overview of Media Art |
140. Lennon, John; Ono, Yoko «Rape» | | Overview of Media Art |
141. Radúz Çinçera «Kinoautomat» | | Overview of Media Art |
142. Autoperforationsartisten «Heart Horn Skin Shrine» | | |
143. Friederike Anders «The Color Brown» | | |
144. Friederike Anders «Mutabor III (from: Friederike Anders/Ilka Lauchstädt/Martin Potthoff/Mari Cantu Videolabyrinth')» | | |
145. Claus Blume «Knee Game III» | | |
146. Samuel Beckett «Quad I + II» | | |
147. Samuel Beckett «Night and Dreams» | | |
148. Carlfriedrich Claus «Aurora Experimental Space» | | |
149. John Cage «Europeras 1 & 2» | | |
150. John Cage «One11 and 103» | | |
151. convex tv. «German Schwarzsender» | | |
152. Peter Dittmer «Managing Thing [The Wet Nurse The Wet Nurse 2]» | | Overview of Media Art |
153. Grünbein, Durs; Via Lewandowsky «The Artist's Brain» | | |
154. UTV «UTV (Our Television Broadcaster)» | | Overview of Media Art |
155. Lutz Dammbeck «Media Collage Hercules» | | |
156. Lutz Dammbeck «Hercules Concept: War of the Viruses» | | |
157. Lutz Dammbeck «Hommage à La Sarraz» | | |
158. Lutz Dammbeck «Media Collage REALFilm» | | |
159. Die Tödliche Doris «Natural Disaster Concert» | | |
160. Die Veteranen «Venetian Deer» | | |
161. Heinz Emigholz «The Cynical Body» | | |
162. Heinz Emigholz «The Basis of Make-Up» | | |
163. Valie Export «Images of Contact» | | |
164. Adib Fricke «The Smile of Leonardo da Vinci» | | |
165. Dieter Froese «Imprecise Details - Not a Model for Big Brother's Spy-Cycle» | | |
166. Frank Fietzek «Blackboard» | | |
167. Terry Fox «Berlin Wall Scored for Sound» | | |
168. William Forsythe «Improvisation Technologies» | | |
169. Gruber, Bettina; Lischka, Christoph «Dog-Ma – The Canis Minor Mission» | | |
170. Ingo Günther «In the Realm of the West Wind World» | | |
171. Jean-François Guiton «Wood pieces» | | |
172. (e.) Twin Gabriel «Universal Deserters» | | |
173. Else Gabriel «Media Tower» | | |
174. Gerz, Jochen; Shalev-Gerz, Esther «The Berlin Investigation» | | |
175. Alexander Hahn «Fundamentals of Legerdemain – Grundzüge der Taschenspielerei» | | |
176. Gusztáv Hámos «Seins-Fiction» | | |
177. Jörg Herold «Bewurstsein or Everybody will be taken care of – The Sausage Film» | | |
178. Nan Hoover «Halfsleep» | | |
179. Rebecca Horn «Memorial Promenade (Buster's Bedroom)» | | |
180. Handshake «Handshake» | | |
181. Hörner, Ute; Antlfinger, Mathias «Possible Selves - computer aided story telling» | | |
182. Stephan, von Huene «Dancing on Tables» | | |
183. Hartmut Jahn «Inter-German Fragments» | | |
184. Karl Kels «Endless Projection Machine» | | |
185. Dieter Kiessling «Two Cameras» | | |
186. Richard Kriesche «Elektronic Milieu» | | |
187. Richard Kriesche «Eternal Light» | | |
188. Jürgen Klauke «Formalized Boredom» | | |
189. Kain Karawahn «this is an emergency/emergency» | | |
190. Kain Karawahn «The Berliner Summernightdream» | | |
191. Knowbotic Research «Archive» | | |
192. Knowbotic Research «Dialogue with the Knowbotic South» | | Overview of Media Art |
193. Christina Kubisch «Sound Flow Light Source – Forty Pillars and One Room» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
194. Kanal X (Channel X) «Channel X» | | |
195. Antal Lux «Flight» | | |
196. Antal Lux «Identity» | | |
197. Volker Via Lewandowsky «Report – Commentary on a Commentary – Titus» | | |
198. mikro e.V. «mikro e.V. - Association for the Fostering of Media Cultures» | | |
199. Medienwerkstatt Freiburg (Media Workshop Freiburg) «Ghost Train» | | |
200. Helmut Mark «untitled» | | |
201. Möller, Christian; Kramm, Rüdiger «Kinetic Light Sculpture» | | Public Sphere_s |
202. Milev, Yana; Lewandowsky, Via «doublage fantastique» | | |
203. Benoît Maubrey «Speaker's Container» | | |
204. Videoladen Zürich «Zurich is Burning» | | |
205. Marcel Odenbach «Piano Concerto for Three Hands and Horribly Out-of-Tune Instruments» | | |
206. Nam June Paik «Wrap around the World» | | Overview of Media Art |
207. Ulrike Rosenbach «Or-Phelia» | | |
208. Schmelzdahin «City in Flames» | | Overview of Media Art |
209. Jeffrey Shaw «The Virtual Museum» | | |
210. Jeffrey Shaw «The Legible City» | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
211. Sabine Schäfer «TopoPhonicZones» | | |
212. Jan Verbeek «What you get is what you see» | | |
213. Georg Winter «Ukiyo Camera Systems» | | |
214. Charlotte Davies «Éphémère» | | Overview of Media Art |
215. Agnes Hegedüs «Memory Theater VR» | | Overview of Media Art |
216. Hiller, Lejaren; Isaacson, Leonard «Illiac Suite» | | Overview of Media Art |
217. Klaus Gasteier «SMiLE. Dumb Angel» | | Overview of Media Art |
218. La Monte Young «Dream House» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
219. Bernhard Leitner «TON-RAUM TU BERLIN» | | Overview of Media Art |
220. Erik Satie «Vexations» | | Overview of Media Art |
221. Laetitia Sonami «Lady's Glove» | | |
222. 0100101110101101.ORG «VOPOS» | | Overview of Media Art |
223. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 2» | | |
224. Dara Birnbaum «Rio Videowall» | | Overview of Media Art |
225. Stan Douglas «Win, Place or Show» | | Overview of Media Art |
226. Stan Douglas «Television Spots» | | Overview of Media Art |
227. Bill Viola «The Greeting» | | Overview of Media Art |
228. Fusco/Gómez-Pena «Two Undiscovered Amerindians» | | Overview of Media Art |
229. Gorilla Tapes «Zygosis» | | Overview of Media Art |
230. Mona Hatoum «Measures of Distance» | | Overview of Media Art |
231. Jenny Holzer «Truisms» | | Overview of Media Art |
232. Philipp Lachenmann «Space Surrogate I (Dubai)» | | Overview of Media Art |
233. Bruce Nauman «Video Surveillance Piece» | | Overview of Media Art |
234. Marcel Odenbach «Das Schweigen deutscher Räume erschreckt mich» | | Overview of Media Art |
235. Marko Peljhan «makrolab» | | Overview of Media Art |
236. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 4» | | |
237. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 5» | | |
238. Wojciech Bruszewski «Ten Works» | | Overview of Media Art |
239. Jim Campbell «Illuminated Average #1» | | Overview of Media Art |
240. Thomas Demand «Tunnel» | | Overview of Media Art |
241. Gary Hill «Viewer» | | Overview of Media Art |
242. Lynn Hershman «Lorna» | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
243. Lynn Hershman «Deep Contact» | | Overview of Media Art |
244. Sommerer/Mignonneau «Intro Act» | | Overview of Media Art |
245. Ken Feingold «The Surprising Spiral» | | Overview of Media Art |
246. Myron Krueger «Videoplace» | | Overview of Media Art Generative Tools |
247. Paul Sermon «Telematic Dreaming» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
248. Sodomka, Andrea; Breindl, Martin; Math, Norbert; x-space «state of transition» | | Overview of Media Art |
249. Sommerer/Mignonneau «VERBARIUM» | | |
250. unbekannt (unknown) «Villa of the Mysteries» | | Overview of Media Art |
251. Isidore Isou «La télévision dechiquetée ou l’anti-crétinisation (Jagged Television or Anti-Cretinization)» | | Overview of Media Art |
252. Jeffrey Shaw «Emergences of Continous Forms» | | |
253. Jeffrey Shaw «The Narrative Landscape» | | Overview of Media Art |
254. Jeffrey Shaw «Viewpoint» | | |
255. Blank & Jeron «Making Sense of it All» | | Overview of Media Art |
256. Carolee Schneemann «Eye Body» | | |
257. ORLAN «The Reincarnation of Saint Orlan» | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
258. Shirin Neshat «Tooba» | | |
259. Cornelia Sollfrank «Net Art Generator» | | Overview of Media Art Generative Tools Mapping and Text |
260. Tracey Emin «Why I never became a dancer» | | |
261. Stelarc «Ping Body» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
262. Felipe Dulzaides «On the Ball» | | Overview of Media Art |
263. Thaddeus Cahill «Telharmonium» | | Sound and Image |
264. Stan VanDerBeek «Movie-Drome» | | Mapping and Text |
265. David Link «Poetry Machine 1.0» | | Mapping and Text |
266. Michael Snow «Wavelength» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
267. Zbigniew Rybczynski «Imagine» | | |
268. Gustav Metzger «DIAS» | | Overview of Media Art |
269. Karlheinz Stockhausen «Gesang der Jünglinge» | | Overview of Media Art |
270. Karl Gerstner «Auto-Vision» | | Overview of Media Art |
271. Richter, Gerhard; Lueg, Konrad «Leben mit Pop. Eine Demonstration für den Kapitalistischen Realismus» | | Overview of Media Art |
272. Paik, Nam June; Abe, Shuya «Paik/Abe Synthesizer» | | Overview of Media Art |
273. Alfons Schilling «Dunkelkammerhut» | | Overview of Media Art |
274. Heath Bunting «_readme» | | Overview of Media Art |
275. Stan Douglas «Le Détroit» | | Art and Cinematography |
276. Simon Biggs «Alchemy» | | Overview of Media Art |
277. Simon Biggs «Shadows» | | |
278. WGBH «The Medium Is the Medium» | | Overview of Media Art |
279. Arndt, Olaf; Moonen, Rob «Camera Silens» | | Overview of Media Art |
280. ACT UP «Voices from the Front – Testing the Limits» | | Overview of Media Art |
281. Andrea Zapp «Little Sister» | | Overview of Media Art |
282. Steve McQueen «Bear» | | Overview of Media Art |
283. Gaudenzio Ferrari «Der große Kalvarienberg» | | Overview of Media Art |
284. Daniela Alina Plewe «GeneralArts» | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
285. Sommerer/Mignonneau «HAZE Express» | | Overview of Media Art |
286. E-Lab «Xchange» | | Overview of Media Art |
287. Apolonija Sustersic «Video Home Video Exchange» | | Overview of Media Art |
288. Critical Art Ensemble (CAE) «GenTerra» | | |
289. James Joyce «Finnegans Wake» | | Overview of Media Art |
290. Davis, Douglas; Komar, Vitaly; Melamid, Alexander «Questions Moscow New York» | | |
291. Douglas Davis «Double Entendre: Two Sites Two Times Two Sides» | | |
292. kein mensch ist illegal «deportation.class» | | Overview of Media Art |
293. De digitale Stad (DDS) «The digital City» | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
294. fur «Painstation» | | Generative Tools |
295. Knowbotic Research «Minds of Concern: Breaking News» | | Generative Tools Public Sphere_s |
296. Cory Arcangel «Super Mario Clouds» | | Generative Tools |
297. textz.com «walser.php» | | Generative Tools |
298. textz.com «pngreader» | | |
299. Joyce Wieland «Reason over Passion / La Raison avant la Passion» | | Art and Cinematography |
300. Jackson Pollock «Autumn Rhythm» | | |
301. Steve McQueen «Deadpan» | | Art and Cinematography |
302. Andy Warhol «Camp» | | |
303. Harold Cohen «Aaron» | | Aesthetics of the Digital Generative Tools |
304. socialfiction.org «dot.walk» | | Generative Tools Public Sphere_s |
305. Georg Nees «Schotter» | | Aesthetics of the Digital Generative Tools |
306. Chris Marker «Level 5» | | Art and Cinematography |
307. Chris Marker «Immemory» | | Art and Cinematography |
308. John Baldessari «I will not make any more boring Art» | | Art and Cinematography |
309. Ulrike Gabriel «Perceptual Arena» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
310. Eduardo Kac «Rara Avis» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
311. unbekannt (unknown) «The Acoustic Backdrop of a Battle in the Radio Station’s Auditorium» | | Sound and Image |
312. unbekannt (unknown) «Tri-Ergon optical sound recording» | | Sound and Image |
313. Dietmar Offenhuber «Wegzeit» | | Mapping and Text |
314. Raimundus Lullus «Ars Magna et Ultima» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
315. Iván Marino «In Death’s Dream Kingdom» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
316. Ken Rinaldo «Autopoiesis» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
317. Markus Käch «Institute for Media Diseases» | | |
318. Norman Jewison «In the Heat of the Night» | | |
319. Manfred Mohr «P-021/A, «scratch code»» | | |
320. Manfred Mohr «P-50/R» | | |
321. Aby M. Warburg «Mnemosyne-Atlas» | | Photo/Byte Mapping and Text |
322. Eric Lanz «Manuscript» | | Mapping and Text |
323. Jasper Johns «Map» | | Mapping and Text |
324. Jan Vermeer van Delft «The Artist's Studio» | | Mapping and Text |
325. Viper «GIFT» | | Mapping and Text |
326. Guy Debord «Ich liebe meine Kamera, weil ich es liebe zu leben» | | |
327. Graham Harwood (Mongrel) «Nine(9)» | | Mapping and Text Public Sphere_s |
328. Sherrie Levine «After Walker Evans» | | Photo/Byte |
329. Christophe Bruno «non weddings» | | Mapping and Text |
330. Martin Dodge «home Internet access» | | Mapping and Text |
331. Rolf Sternberg «distribution of .DE domain» | | Mapping and Text |
332. John Klima «EARTH» | | Mapping and Text |
333. RSG «Carnivore» | | Mapping and Text |
334. Martin Dodge «Internet Mapping Project» | | Mapping and Text |
335. Jill Scott «Taped» | | Cyborg Bodies |
336. Jill Scott «Frontiers of Utopia» | | Cyborg Bodies |
337. Jill Scott «e-Skin» | | Cyborg Bodies |
338. Stéphane Marchand-Maillet «Collection Guiding» | | |
339. Ed Osborn «Audio Recordings of Great Works of Art» | | Sound and Image |
340. Dieter Schnebel «Mo-No: Music to Read» | | Sound and Image |
341. Joe Davis «Riddle of Life» | | |
342. Kempf/von Rotz «[ACTG]enome» | | |
343. Stahl Stenslie «CyberSM» | | Cyborg Bodies |
344. Markus Käch «Pathologien medialer Konstitutionstypen» | | Cyborg Bodies |
345. Mariko Mori «Play with Me» | | Cyborg Bodies |
346. Christian Boltanski «Réliquaire» | | |
347. Candida Höfer «Deutsche Bücherei Leipzig I» | | |
348. Lynn Hershman «Phantom Limb Photographs» | | Cyborg Bodies |
349. Shu Lea Cheang «BRANDON» | | Cyborg Bodies |
350. Keith Cottingham «Fictitious Portraits» | | Photo/Byte |
351. David Rokeby «Taken» | | Cyborg Bodies |
352. David Rokeby «The Giver of Names» | | Cyborg Bodies |
353. Eddo Stern «Tekken Torture Tournament» | | Cyborg Bodies |
354. Eddo Stern «Vietnam Romance» | | Cyborg Bodies |
355. Sharon Daniel «Need_X_Change» | | Cyborg Bodies |
356. Granular Synthesis «Noisegate» | | Sound and Image |
357. Granular Synthesis «Reset» | | Sound and Image |
358. unbekannt (unknown) «telephone concert» | | |
359. Sophie Calle «L’Hotel» | | Photo/Byte |
360. Ed Ruscha «Twentysix Gasoline Stations» | | Photo/Byte |
361. Ed Ruscha «Every Building on the Sunset Strip» | | Photo/Byte |
362. Louis-Bertrand Castel «Ocular Harpsicord» | | |
363. Andreas Müller-Pohle «Digitale Partituren (nach Nicephore Niépce)» | | |
364. George Legrady «Equivalents II» | | |
365. Alexander Skrjabin «Promethée. Le Poème du feu» | | Sound and Image |
366. Charles Ives «Central Park in the Dark» | | Sound and Image |
367. Leon Theremin «Theremin» | | Sound and Image |
368. Skop «electrica» | | Sound and Image |
369. Frédéric Kastner «pyrophon» | | Sound and Image |
370. etoy «The Digital Hijack» | | Overview of Media Art |
371. Rachel Baker «TM Clubcard» | | |
372. Rafael Lozano-Hemmer «Body Movies» | | Public Sphere_s |
373. Swipe «Swipe Bar» | | Public Sphere_s |
374. George Legrady «Pockets Full of Memories» | | Public Sphere_s |
375. Marie Sester «Access» | | Public Sphere_s |
376. Warren Sack «Agonistics: A Language Game» | | Mapping and Text Public Sphere_s |
377. Shu Lea Cheang «Kingdom of Piracy» | | |
378. Lynn Hershman «CybeRoberta» | | |
379. Lynn Hershman «Roberta Breitmore» | | |
380. Günther Selichar «Exposures» | | |
381. Günther Selichar «Suchbilder» | | Photo/Byte |
382. Jamie Wagg «History Painting: Shopping Mall» | | Photo/Byte |
383. Andreas Gursky «Montparnasse» | | Photo/Byte |
384. Mitra Tabrizian «Beyond the Limits» | | Photo/Byte |
385. Paul Pfeiffer «Landscapes» | | Photo/Byte |
386. Günther Selichar «Sources» | | Photo/Byte |
Biographies |
1. Birnbaum, Dara | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
2. Burden, Chris | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
3. Burroughs, William S. | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
4. Eno, Brian | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Generative Tools |
5. Günther, Ingo | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
6. Fend, Peter | | Overview of Media Art |
7. Hill, Gary | | Overview of Media Art |
8. Kaprow, Allan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography Public Sphere_s |
9. Lye, Len | | |
10. Pezold, Frederike | | Overview of Media Art |
11. Schum, Gerry | | Overview of Media Art |
12. Turrell, James | | Overview of Media Art |
13. Viola, Bill | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
14. Vostell, Wolf | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
15. Russolo, Luigi | | Overview of Media Art |
16. Moholy-Nagy, László | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
17. Brecht, Bertolt | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
18. ORLAN | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
19. Hsieh, Tehching | | Overview of Media Art |
20. Lemaître, Maurice | | |
21. Eisenstein, Sergei Mikhailovich | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Art and Cinematography |
22. Abramovic, Marina | | |
23. Leandre, Joan | | |
24. Robakowski, Joszef | | |
25. Martinis, Dalibor | | Overview of Media Art |
26. Sugimoto, Hiroshi | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
27. Export, Valie; Weibel, Peter | | |
28. Greenaway, Peter | | |
29. Bódy, Gábor | | Overview of Media Art |
30. Ahtila, Eija-Liisa | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
31. Czukay, Holger | | |
32. Clark, Lygia | | Overview of Media Art |
33. Nake, Frieder | | |
34. Hausswolff, Carl Michael von | | |
35. Sermon, Paul | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
36. Marker, Chris | | Art and Cinematography |
37. Ascott, Roy | | Overview of Media Art |
38. Zapp, Andrea | | Overview of Media Art |
39. Weinbren, Grahame | | Overview of Media Art |
40. Shaw, Jeffrey | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
41. Courchesne, Luc | | |
42. VanDerBeek, Stan | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
43. Seaman, Bill | | Overview of Media Art |
44. Hall, David | | Overview of Media Art |
45. Judd, Donald | | |
46. Emshwiller, Ed | | Overview of Media Art |
47. Léger, Fernand | | |
48. Lang, Fritz | | |
49. Lyotard, Jean-François | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
50. Schreiner, Volker | | |
51. Iveković, Sanja | | Overview of Media Art |
52. Nold, Christian | | Public Sphere_s |
53. Friese, Holger | | |
54. Sonnier, Keith | | Overview of Media Art |
55. Bielicky, Michael | | |
56. Beck, Stefan | | |
57. Dammbeck, Lutz | | |
58. D'Urbano, Alba | | Cyborg Bodies |
59. Eller, Ulrich | | |
60. Export, Valie | | Overview of Media Art Photo/Byte Public Sphere_s |
61. Fröhlich, Fred | | Photo/Byte |
62. Fietzek, Frank | | |
63. Höller, Carsten | | |
64. Herold, Jörg | | |
65. Huene, Stephan, von | | |
66. Lanz, Eric | | Mapping and Text |
67. Lewandowsky, Volker Via | | |
68. Mark, Helmut | | |
69. Milev, Yana | | |
70. Meissner, Norbert | | |
71. Maubrey, Benoît | | |
72. Teutsch, Evelyn | | |
73. Autoperforationsartisten | | Overview of Media Art |
74. ArtWarPeace | | |
75. Blank & Jeron | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
76. Beck, Stefan; Augst, Oliver | | |
77. Die Veteranen | | |
78. Friese, Holger; Max Kossatz | | |
79. (e.) Twin Gabriel | | |
80. KP Ludwig John; Bertram Quosdorf | | |
81. Confu Baja | | |
82. PooL Processing | | Overview of Media Art |
83. Schmelzdahin | | Overview of Media Art |
84. Stih, Renata; Schnock, Frieder | | |
85. Schultz, Pit; Geert Lovink | | Public Sphere_s |
86. KP Ludwig John (John, Ludwig KP) | | |
87. Kriesche, Richard | | Overview of Media Art |
88. Harmon, Leon; Knowlton, Kenneth | | |
89. Ruthenbeck, Reiner | | |
90. Paik, Nam June; Moorman, Charlotte | | |
91. Moorman, Charlotte | | |
92. Duchamp, Marcel | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
93. Abad, Antoni | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
94. Girardet, Christoph; Volker Schreiner | | |
95. Grünbein, Durs; Via Lewandowsky | | |
96. Atlas, Charles | | |
97. Abramovic, Marina; Atlas, Charles | | |
98. Milev, Yana; Lewandowsky, Via | | |
99. Grunert, Freddy Paul; Egon Bunne; Norbert Meissner | | |
100. Pollock, Jackson | | Art and Cinematography |
101. Penny, Simon | | Overview of Media Art |
102. Huyghe, Pierre | | Art and Cinematography |
103. Sims, Karl | | Overview of Media Art |
104. Davies, Charlotte | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
105. Klüver, Billy | | Overview of Media Art |
106. Campbell, Jim | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
107. Hay, Alex | | |
108. Rainer, Yvonne | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
109. Callas, Peter | | |
110. Hamilton, Richard | | Overview of Media Art |
111. Thater, Diana | | Overview of Media Art |
112. Cardiff, Janet | | Overview of Media Art |
113. Ono, Yoko | | Overview of Media Art |
114. Lennon, John; Ono, Yoko | | Overview of Media Art |
115. Douglas, Stan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
116. Gasteier, Klaus | | Overview of Media Art |
117. Hiller, Lejaren; Isaacson, Leonard | | Overview of Media Art |
118. League of Automatic Music Composers | | Overview of Media Art |
119. Leitner, Bernhard | | Overview of Media Art |
120. Sodomka, Andrea | | |
121. Sonami, Laetitia | | Overview of Media Art |
122. Bureau of Inverse Technology [bit] | | Overview of Media Art |
123. kein mensch ist illegal | | |
124. Scher, Julia | | Overview of Media Art |
125. Ra’ad, Walid | | Overview of Media Art |
126. VNS Matrix | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
127. Isou, Isidore | | Overview of Media Art |
128. Harwood, Graham | | Overview of Media Art Generative Tools Mapping and Text |
129. Furukawa, Kiyoshi; Fujihata, Masaki; Münch, Wolfgang | | Sound and Image |
130. Münch, Wolfgang | | |
131. Theremin, Leon | | |
132. Link, David | | Mapping and Text |
133. Crandall, Jordan | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies Public Sphere_s |
134. Metzger, Gustav | | |
135. Friedlander, Lee | | Overview of Media Art |
136. Richter, Gerhard; Lueg, Konrad | | Overview of Media Art |
137. Hirschbiegel, Oliver | | Overview of Media Art |
138. Ferrari, Gaudenzio | | Overview of Media Art |
139. Bear, Liza; Sonnier, Keith; Sharp, Willoughby | | Overview of Media Art |
140. Radio Dreyeckland | | Overview of Media Art |
141. Joyce, James | | Mapping and Text |
142. Davis, Douglas; Komar, Vitaly; Melamid, Alexander | | |
143. Richter, Gerhard | | Photo/Byte Generative Tools Mapping and Text |
144. Anger, Kenneth | | Art and Cinematography |
145. Deren, Maya | | Art and Cinematography |
146. Mulvey, Laura | | Art and Cinematography |
147. Duiker, Johannes | | |
148. Frank, Helmar | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
149. Luhmann, Niklas | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
150. Lullus, Raimundus | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
151. Rössler, Otto | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
152. Varela, Francisco | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
153. Biota.org | | Cyborg Bodies |
154. Manetas, Miltos | | Cyborg Bodies |
155. Motherboard | | |
156. Cheang, Shu Lea | | Cyborg Bodies |
157. Davis, Joe | | Cyborg Bodies |
158. Dove, Toni | | Cyborg Bodies |
159. Latham, William | | Cyborg Bodies |
160. Rapoport, Sonya | | Cyborg Bodies |
161. Ray, Charles | | Cyborg Bodies |
162. Scott, Jill | | |
163. Stern, Eddo | | Cyborg Bodies |
164. Pinsky, Michael | | Mapping and Text |
165. Vermeer van Delft, Jan | | Mapping and Text |
166. Waldseemüller, Martin | | |
167. Bruno, Christophe | | Mapping and Text |
168. Ernst, Wolfgang | | |
169. Dodge, Martin | | |
170. Jewison, Norman | | |
171. Daniels, Dieter | | Public Sphere_s |
172. Marchand-Maillet, Stéphane | | Mapping and Text |
173. Frieling, Rudolf | | Public Sphere_s |
174. Dinkla, Söke | | |
175. Föllmer, Golo | | |
176. Grau, Oliver | | |
177. Helfert, Heike | | |
178. Bruegel, Pieter | | Mapping and Text |
179. Bleecker/Paterson/Zurkow | | |
180. 242pilots | | Sound and Image |
181. Edison, Thomas Alva | | Sound and Image |
182. Klinger, Max | | Sound and Image |
183. Klee, Paul | | |
184. Schwitters, Kurt | | Sound and Image |
185. Caravaggio | | Sound and Image |
186. Levine, Sherrie | | Photo/Byte |
187. Tri-Ergon | | |
188. Pask, Gordon | | Overview of Media Art |
189. Legrady, George | | Public Sphere_s |
190. Messiaen, Oliver | | Sound and Image |
191. Eno, Brian | | |
192. Theremin, Leon | | |
193. Ray, Charles | | Cyborg Bodies |
194. Levine, Les | | Public Sphere_s |
195. Legrady, George | | |
196. Kinecity | | Public Sphere_s |
197. Huang/Waldvogel | | Public Sphere_s |
198. Zhang, Ga | | Public Sphere_s |
199. von Helmholtz, Hermann | | |
200. Wagg, Jamie | | Photo/Byte |
201. Binschtok, Viktoria | | Photo/Byte |
Source texts |
1. Raqs Media Collective «A Concise Lexicon» | | |
2. Donna Haraway «A Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist-Feminism in the Late Twentieth Century» | | Cyborg Bodies |
3. Nam June Paik «AFTERLUDE to the Exposition of EXPERIMENTAL TELEVISION» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
4. Dieter Daniels «Art and Television—Adversaries or Partners?» | | Overview of Media Art |
5. Waldemar Cordeiro «Arteônica: Electronic Art» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
6. Vannevar Bush «As We May Think» | | Mapping and Text |
7. John Cage «Composition as Process. Part II: Indeterminacy» | | Overview of Media Art |
8. Hans Magnus Enzensberger «Constituents of a Theory of the Media» | | Overview of Media Art |
9. Eric Kluitenberg «Constructing the Digital Commons» | | |
10. Richard Kostelanetz «Conversing with Cage» | | Overview of Media Art |
11. Stan VanDerBeek «Culture Intercom» | | Overview of Media Art |
12. Stan VanDerBeek «Culture Intercom, A Proposal and Manifesto» | | |
13. Lynn Hershman «DiNA» | | |
14. Marina Grzinic «Dragan Zivadinov’s «Biomechanics Noordung»» | | |
15. James Joyce «Finnegans Wake» | | Overview of Media Art |
16. Katherine Hayles «Flesh and Metal: Reconfiguring the Mindbody in Virtual Environments» | | |
17. Richard Stallmann «Free Software» | | |
18. Nam June Paik «Global Groove and Video Common Market» | | |
19. Michael Shamberg «Guerilla Television» | | Overview of Media Art |
20. Alvin Lucier «I Am Sitting in a Room» | | Overview of Media Art |
21. Bódy, Gábor; Heibach, Astrid; Pinter, Georg; Robakowski, Jozef «Infermental – An International Cinematographical Periodical on Video Cassettes» | | Overview of Media Art |
22. Nam June Paik «Letter to Dr. Steinecke» | | Overview of Media Art |
23. Gerry Schum «Letter to Gene Youngblood» | | |
24. Marshall McLuhan «Media is the Massage» | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
25. Nam June Paik «Media Planning for the Postindustrial Society – The 21st Century is now only 26 years away» | | |
26. textz.com «napster was only the beginning. an introduction to http://textz.com [v0.5]» | | |
27. Rudolf Frieling «No Rehearsal—Aspects of Media Art as Process» | | Overview of Media Art |
28. Felix Stalder «OPEN SOURCE INTELLIGENCE (v1.2)» | | |
29. George Legrady «Pockets Full of Memories: An interactive museum installation» | | |
30. Guy Debord «Report on the Construction of Situations and on the International Situationist Tendency's Conditions of Organisation and Action» | | Overview of Media Art |
31. Dorine Mignot «Statements on Gerry Schum» | | Overview of Media Art |
32. Dieter Daniels «Strategies of Interactivity» | | |
33. Margaret Morse «Sunshine and Shroud: Cyborg Bodies and the Collective and Personal Self» | | |
34. Lucio Fontana «Television Manifesto of the Spatial Movement» | | Overview of Media Art |
35. Nam June Paik «Texts on TV – Projects for Electronic Television» | | Overview of Media Art |
36. Dieter Daniels «The Art of Communication: From Mail Art to the e-mail» | | Overview of Media Art |
37. Walid Ra’ad (The Atlas Group) «The Atlas Group Archive» | | |
38. John Cage «The Future of Music – Credo» | | Overview of Media Art |
39. Phil Agre «The Internet and Public Discourse» | | |
40. Bertolt Brecht «The Radio as an Apparatus of Communication» | | Overview of Media Art |
41. Dara Birnbaum «The Rio Experience: Video´s New Architecture Meets Corporate Sponsorship» | | Overview of Media Art |
42. Brandon Kayle; Bunting Heath «The Status Project» | | |
43. Peter Wollen «THE TWO AVANT-GARDES» | | |
44. Ivan Sutherland «The ultimate display» | | |
45. Bill Viola «Video Black – The Mortality of the Image» | | |
46. Dan Graham «Video in Relation to Architecture» | | Overview of Media Art |
47. Rudolf Frieling «VT ≠ TV – The Beginnings of Video Art» | | Overview of Media Art |
48. Warren Sack ««Agonistics: A Language Game»» | | |
49. Carsten Nicolai ««I want to stay in the core of the sound, as it were.»» | | Sound and Image |
50. Gregor Stemmrich ««Media Art Net»—a paradigm for media art mediation» | | |
51. Rick Prelinger ««Yes, Information Wants To Be Free, but How's That Going To Happen?»: Strategies for Freeing Intellectual Property» | | |
Exhibitions |
1. 9 Evenings: Theater & Engineering | | |
2. transmediale.02 - go public! | | |
3. Cybernetic Serendipity | | |
4. | | |